Election

UP Election 2022 – Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election Exit Polls And Results

UP Election 2022 is scheduled to take place in 7 phases from February 10 to March 7. Counting will be done on 10 March, 2022. Find out Agra election date 2022 or UP election 2022 date Kanpur and more

There are 403 members in the Uttar Pradesh Legislative assembly and in the 2017 election the BJP got the mandate to rule the state and the Yogi Aditya Nath led government’s term will come to an end on 14 March 2022. Out of 403 seats BJP secured 312 seats in the previous UP assembly election.

UP Election 2022 Result

Source: results.eci.gov.in

PartyLeading
Apna Dal (Soneylal)10
Bahujan Samaj Party2
Bharatiya Janata Party249
Indian National Congress1
Jansatta Dal Loktantrik2
Nirbal Indian Shoshit Hamara Aam Dal4
Rashtriya Lok Dal9
Samajwadi Party122
Suheldev Bharatiya Samaj Party4
Total403

UP Election Exit polls 2022

UP election exit polls 2022 date is yet to be announced.

Agency BJP+SP+BSPCongress+Others
CVoter228-244132-14813-214-82-6
Today’s Chanakya275-31386 – 1240 – 20 – 10 – 1
India Today-Axis My India 288-32671-1013-91-32-3
Times Now Veto 2251511494
NewsX 211-225146-16014-244-62
Republic-P-Maqrq179-2001401742
Rashtra News240158-17812-173-81-3
The Ground Report172-177190-19816-208-125-7

UP Election 2022 ResultsConstituency-Wise

Counting will be done on 10 March, 2022. We will update the results once the results are declared by the Election Commision.

UP Election Opinion Polls 2022

Find below pre-poll surveys for UP assembly election 2022.

DateAgencyNDASP+ BSP UPAOthers
18 March 2021ABP-CVoter284-29454-6433-431-710-16
3 September 2021 ABP-CVoter 259-267 109-11712-163-76-10
8 October 2021 ABP-CVoter 241-249130-13815-193-70-4
13 November 2021 ABP-CVoter 213-221152-16016-206-10NA
11 December 2021 ABP-CVoter 212-224151-16312-242-102-6
1 January 2022TIMES NOW-Polstrat239-245119-12828-324-81-3
14 January 2022Jaan Ki Baat226-246144-1608-120-10-4

UP Election 2022 Dates

The Uttar Pradesh assembly election will happen in 7 phases

  • Phase 1: February 10,
  • Phase 2: February 14
  • Phase 3: February 20
  • Phase 4: February 23
  • Phase 5: February 27
  • Phase 6: March 3
  • Phase 7: March 7
  • Counting: March 10
ActivityPhase 1 Phase 2 Phase 3 Phase 4 Phase 5 Phase 6 Phase 7
Notification date14 January 202221 January 202225 January 202227 January 202201 February 202204 February 202210 February 2022
Last Date for filing nomination21 January 202228 January 202201 February 202203 February 202208 February 202211 February 202217 February 2022
Scrutiny of nomination24 January 202229 January 202202 February 202204 February 202209 February 202214 February 202218 February 2022
Last Date for withdrawal of nomination27 January 202231 January 202204 February 202207 February 202211 February 202216 February 202221 February 2022
Date of poll10 February 202214 February 202220 February 202223 February 202227 February 202203 March 202207 March 2022
Counting 10 March 2022

UP Election 2022 – Highlights

  • Total number of seats – 403
  • Seats needed for a majority – 202
  • Date of counting: 10 March, 2022

You Might Want To Read

UP Election 2022 – Pre-Poll Alliances

NDABhagidari Sankalp MorchaSamajwadi +Parties With No Alliance 
Bharatiya Janata PartySuheldev Bharatiya Samaj PartySamajwadi PartyBahujan Samaj Party
Apna Dal (Sonelal)All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul MuslimeenRashtriya Lok DalIndian National Congress
Bhagidari Party (P)Pragatisheel Samajwadi Party Aam Aadmi Party
Bharatiya Vanchit Samaj PartyMahan DalApna Dal
Bhartiya Manav Samaj PartyJan Adhikar Party
Jan Kranti Party (R)Peace Party of India
Rashtra Uday Party
Azad Samaj Party

List Of Candidates For UP Assembly Election 2022

The names of candidates are yet to be announced. We will update the list once there is an announcement. Find below the list of assembly constituencies that are going into the polls in 2022.

UP Election Result 2022

We will update the UP election result 2022, once the results are announced post Uttar Pradesh Assembly election.

Source: Election Commission of India (eci.gov.in)

UP Election 2022 – FAQs

What is UP election 2022 date?

UP election 2022 date is yet to be announced and the Uttar Pradesh assembly election is scheduled to take place in February/March 2022.

Who is UP election commissioner?

Manoj Kuma is the current UP election commissioner. And Ved Prakash Verma is the additional Additional State Election Commissioner.

Other Useful Information

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.