Government

Chief Ministers Of Bihar From 1952 To 2021

The 1st assembly election in Bihar was conducted in 1952 and Sri Krishna Singh from Indian Nation Congress was the first Chief Minister of Bihar. Nitish Kumar from JDU is the current CM of the state.

Full List Of Nitish Kumar Cabinet Ministers

Here is a comprehensive list of Bihar Chief Ministers, their party, tenure and the constituency they won the election from. We have also listed the Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar.

Chief Ministers Of BiharInteresting Facts

  • The 1st CM of Bihar: Sri Krishna Singh
  • The current CM of Bihar: Nitish Kumar
  • CM who served the longest term: Nitish Kumar (Current Bihar Chief Minister)
  • CM who served the shortest term: Satish Prasad Singh (5 days)
  • First female Chief Minister of Bihar: Rabri Devi

State – Wise List Of CM Helpline Numbers And Portals In India

Parties That Ruled Bihar

  • Indian National Congress  
  • Rashtriya Janata DalJanata Dal (United)
  • Jana Kranti Dal  Janata Dal
  • Indian National Congress (O)
  • Socialist Party
  • Samata Party
  • Samyukta Socialist Party

List Of Chief Ministers Of Bihar

Below given are the list of Bihar Chief Ministers since 1952.

NameTermPartyConstituency
Sri Krishna Singh2 April 1946 - 31 January 1961Indian National CongressBasantpur West
Deep Narayan Singh1 February 1961 - 18 February 1961Indian National CongressNA
Binodanand Jha18 February 1961 - 2 October 1963Indian National CongressRajmahal
K. B. Sahay2 October 1963 -5 March 1967Indian National CongressPatna West
Mahamaya Prasad Sinha5 March 1967 - 28 January 1968Jana Kranti DalPatna West
Satish Prasad Singh28 January 1968 - 1 February 1968Samyukta Socialist PartyKhagaria
B. P. Mandal1 February 1968 - 2 March 1968Samyukta Socialist PartyMadhepura
Bhola Paswan Shastri22 March 1968 - 29 June 1968Indian National CongressKorha
President's Rule29 June 1968 - 26 February 1969
Harihar Singh26 February 1969 - 22 June 1969Indian National CongressNayagram
Bhola Paswan Shastri22 June 1969 - 4 July 1969Indian National Congress (O)Korha
President's Rule6 July 1969 - 16 February 1970
Daroga Prasad Rai16 February. 1970 - 22 December 1970Indian National CongressParsa
Karpoori Thakur22 December 1970 - 2 June 1971 Socialist PartyTajpur
Bhola Paswan Shastri2 June 1971 - 9 January 1972Indian National CongressKorha
President's Rule9 January 1972 - 19 March 1972
Kedar Pandey19 March 1972 - 2 July 1973Indian National CongressNautan
Abdul Gafoor2 July 1973 - 11 April 1975Indian National CongressMember of Bihar Legislative Council
Jagannath Mishra11 April 1975 - 30 April 1977Indian National CongressJhanjharpur
President's Rule30 April 1977 - 24 June 1977
Karpoori Thakur24 June 1977 - 21 April 1979Janata PartyPhulpuras
Ram Sundar Das21 April 1979 - 17 February 1980Janata PartySonepur
President's Rule17 February 1980 - 8 June 1980
Jagannath Mishra8 June 1980 - 14 August 1983Indian National Congress (I)Jhanjharpur
Chandrashekhar Singh14 August 1983 - 12 March 1985Indian National Congress (I)NA
Bindeshwari Dubey12 March 1985 - 13 February 1988Indian National Congress (I)Shahpur
Bhagwat Jha Azad14 February 1988 - 10 March 1989Indian National Congress (I)Member of Bihar Legislative Council
Satyendra Narayan Sinha11 March 1989 - 6 December 1989Indian National Congress (I)Member of Bihar Legislative Council
Jagannath Mishra 6 December 1989 -10 March 1990Indian National Congress (I)Jhanjharpur
Lalu Prasad Yadav10 March 1990 - 28 March 1995Janata DalMember of Bihar Legislative Council
President's Rule28 March 1995 - 4 April 1995
Lalu Prasad Yadav4 April 1995 - 25 July 1997Janata Dal, Rashtriya Janata DalRaghopur
Rabri Devi25 July 1997 - 11 February 1999Rashtriya Janata DalMember of Bihar Legislative Council
President's Rule11 February 1999 - 9 March 1999
Rabri Devi9 March 1999 - 2 March 2000Rashtriya Janata DalMember of Bihar Legislative Council
Nitish Kumar 3 March 2000 - 10 March 2000Samata PartyMember of Bihar Legislative Council
Rabri Devi11 March 2000 - 6 March 2005Rashtriya Janata DalRaghopur
President's Rule7 March 2005 - 24 November 2005
Nitish Kumar24 November 2005 -26 November 2010Janata Dal (United)Member of Bihar Legislative Council
Nitish Kumar26 November 2010 - 20 May 2014Janata Dal (United)Member of Bihar Legislative Council
Jitan Ram Manjhi20 May 2014 - 22 February 2015Janata Dal (United)Makhdumpur
Nitish Kumar22 February 2015 - 20 November 2015Janata Dal (United)Member of Bihar Legislative Council
Nitish Kumar20 November 2015 - 16 November 2020Janata Dal (United)Member of Bihar Legislative Council
Nitish Kumar16 November 2020 - Present Janata Dal (United)Member of Bihar Legislative Council

Deputy Chief Ministers Of Bihar

Below listed are the DY CM of Bihar since 1946.

Name Term Party Chief Minister
Dr. Anugrah Narayan Sinha2 April 1946 - 5 July 1957Indian National CongressKrishna Singh
Karpoori Thakur5 March 1967 - 28 January 1968 Socialist Party Mahamaya Prasad Sinha
Sushil Kumar Modi24 November 2005 - 16 June 2013Bharatiya Janata PartyNitish Kumar
Tejashwi Yadav20 November 2015 - 26 July 2017Rashtriya Janata DalNitish Kumar
Sushil Kumar Modi27 July 2017 - 16 November 2020Bharatiya Janata PartyNitish Kumar
Renu Devi16 November 2020 - PresentBharatiya Janata PartyNitish Kumar
Tarkishore Prasad16 November 2020 - PresentBharatiya Janata PartyNitish Kumar

Source: http://cm.bihar.gov.in/

Other Useful Information

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.