Government

List Of RBI Governors – Reserve Bank Of India Governors From 1935 To Present

Looking for the full list of RBI Governors till date? Want to know the names and tenure of Deputy Governors of Reserve Bank of India? Here is everything you should know about RBI Governors and deputy governors from 1935 to present.

The Reserve Bank of India or RBI was established in 1935 by the British Government. The current and 25th RBI Governor is Shaktikanta Das. He is a retired IAS officer who worked with various departments of Indian Government including Revenue, Economic Affairs and Finance Ministry.

List Of RBI Governors – Interesting Facts

Find below interesting facts about RBI governors of India

  • The first RBI governor: Sir Osborne Smith who was a British banker.
  • Current RBI Governor: Shaktikanta Das
  • Currently there are 3 Deputy RBI governors
  • RBI governor with the longest term is Benegal Rama Rao. (7 years. 1st July 1949 to 14th January 1957)
  • RBI governor with the shortest term is Amitabh Ghosh (20 days. January 15, 1985, to February 4, 1985)
  • The salary of an RBI governor is INR 2.5 lakhs (per month)
  • The central government appoints governors and DY governors
  • The logo of Reserve Bank is inspired by the Gold Coin of the East India Company

You May Want To Read

List Of RBI Governors From 1935 2020

Here is the complete list of Indian Reserve Bank Governors since 1935

SL NORBI Governor Term
1Sir Osborne SmithApril 1, 1935 – June 30, 1937
2Sir James Braid TaylorJuly 1, 1937 – February 17, 1943
3Sir C.D. DeshmukhAugust 11, 1943 – June 30, 1949
4Sir Bengal Rama RauJuly 1, 1949 – January 14, 1957
5K.G. AmbegaonkarJanuary 14, 1957 – February 28, 1957
6H.V.R LyengarMarch 1, 1957 – February 28, 1962
7P.C BhattacharyaMarch 1, 1962 – June 30, 1967
8L.K. JhaJuly 1, 1967 – May 3, 1970
9B.N. AdarkarMay 4, 1970 – June 15, 1970
10S. JagannathanJune 16, 1970 – May 19, 1975
11N.C. Sen GuptaMay 19, 1975 – August 19, 1975
12K.R. PuriAugust 20, 1975 – May 2, 1977
13M. NarasimhamMay 3, 1977 – November 30, 1977
14I.G. PatelDecember 1, 1977 – September 15, 1982
15Manmohan SinghSeptember 16, 1982 – January 14, 1985
16Amitav GoshJanuary 15, 1985 – February 4, 1985
17R.N. MalhotraFebruary 4, 1985 – December 22, 1990
18S. VpnldraramananDecember 22, 1990 – December 21, 1992
19C. RangarajanDecember 22, 1992 – November 21, 1997
20Bimal JalanNovember 22, 1997 – September 6, 2003
21Y.V. ReddySeptember 6, 2003 – September 5, 2008
22D. SubbaraoSeptember 5, 2008 – September 4, 2013
23Raghuram G. Raj anSeptember 4, 2013 – September 4, 2016
24Urjit Ravindra PatelSeptember 4, 2016 – December 10,2018
25Shaktikanta DasDecember 12, 2018 – to date

Interesting Read

List Of RBI Deputy Governors

RBI Deputy Governor Term
Dr. M. D. Patra15.01.2020 – Present
Shri M. K. Jain22.06.2018 – Present
Shri B.P. Kanungo03.04.2017 – Present
Shri N. S. Vishwanathan04.07.2016 to 31.03.2020
Dr. Viral V. Acharya23.01.2017 to 23.07.2019
Shri S. S. Mundra31.07.2014 to 30.07.2017
Shri R. Gandhi03.04.2014 to 02.04.2017
Dr. Urjit R. Patel11.01.2013 to 10.01.2016
Dr. Urjit R. Patel11.01.2016 to 04.09.2016
Shri Harun R. Khan04.07.2011 to 03.07.2014
Shri Harun R. Khan04.07.2014 to 04.07.2016
Shri Anand Sinha19.01.2011 to 18.01.2014
Dr. Subir Gokarn24.11.2009 to 31.12.2012
Dr.K.C.Chakrabarty15.06.2009 to 25.04.2014
Smt Usha Thorat10.11.2005 to 09.11.2010
Smt Shyamala Gopinath21.09.2004 to 08.09.2009
Smt Shyamala Gopinath09.09.2009 to 20.06.2011 (forenoon)
Shri V Leeladhar21.09.2004 to 08.12.2008 (forenoon)
Smt. K J Udeshi10.06.2003 to 12.10.2005
Rakesh Mohan09.09.2002 to 31.10.2004
Rakesh Mohan02.07.2005 to 10.06.2009
G P Muniappan01.07.2001 to 31.05.2003
Vepa Kamesam01.07.2001 to 23.09.2003
Vepa Kamesam24.09.2003 to 23.12.2003
Jagdish Capoor01.01.1997 to 30.06.1999
Jagdish Capoor01.07.1999 to 30.06.2001
Y V Reddy14.09.1996 to 31.08.2001
Y V Reddy01.09.2001 to 31.07.2002
R.V. Gupta02.05.1995 to 30.11.1997
S.P. Talwar07.11.1994 to 30.06.1999
S.P. Talwar01.07.1999 to 30.06.2001
D.R. Mehta11.11.1992 to 21.02.1995
S.S. Tarapore30.01.1992 to 30.09.1996
R. Janakiraman16.05.1990 to 15.05.1993
P.R. Nayak01.04.1987 to 31.03.1992
P.D. Ojha29.04.1985 to 28.04.1990
R.K. Kaul01.10.1983 to 30.09.1986
M.V. Hate12.03.1982 to 11.03.1985
C. Rangarajan12.02.1982 to 11.02.1987
C. Rangarajan12.02.1987 to 20.08.1991
A. Ghosh21.01.1982 to 20.01.1987
A. Ghosh21.01.1987 to 20.01.1992
M. Ramakrishnayya02.01.1978 to 31.01.1983
J.C. Luther04.01.1977 to 01.06.1977
P.R. Nangia29.12.1975 to 15.02.1982
K.S. Krishnaswamy29.12.1975 to 31.03.1981
R.K. Sheshadri26.07.1973 to 25.07.1976
S.S. Shiralkar18.12.1970 to 25.07.1976
V.V. Chari17.11.1970 to 30.11.1975
R.K. Hazari27.11.1969 to 26.11.1977
P.N. Damry13.02.1967 to 12.02.1972
P.N. Damry13.02.1972 to 15.03.1972
Prof. J.J. Anjaria01.02.1967 to 28.02.1970
A. Bakshi24.01.1967 to 08.09.1969
B.N. Adarkar16.06.1965 to 03.05.1970
B.K. Madan01.07.1964 to 31.01.1967
M.R. Bhide29.02.1964 to 25.01.1967
C.S. Divekar12.11.1962 to 11.11.1965
D.G. Karve01.03.1962 to 29.02.1964
M.V. Rangachari01.03.1960 to 28.02.1965
B. Venkatappaiah01.07.1955 to 30.06.1960
B. Venkatappaiah01.07.1960 to 28.02.1962
K.G. Ambegaonkar01.03.1955 to 13.01.1957
K.G. Ambegaonkar01.03.1957 to 29.02.1960
J.V. Joshi11.09.1952 to 10.01.1953
Ram Nath08.06.1951 to 08.07.1951
Ram Nath09.07.1951 to 08.07.1956
Ram Nath09.07.1956 to 08.07.1959
N. Sundaresan01.01.1950 to 31.12.1954
W.T. McCallum15.04.1946 to 14.08.1946
W.T. McCallum15.04.1948 to 14.07.1948
M.G. Mekhri08.07.1946 to 07.07.1951
C.R. Trevor16.08.1943 to 31.12.1949
Wajahat Hussain16.08.1943 to 04.12.1945
C.D. Deshmukh22.12.1941 to 10.08.1943
Manilal B. Nanavati21.12.1936 to 21.12.1941
Captain Sir Sikander Hyat Khan01.04.1935 to 20.10.1935
Sir James B. Taylor01.04.1935 to 30.06.1937

Source: https://www.rbi.org.in/

Government Services

  1. CoWIN Vaccine 
  2. mParivahan App
  3. Sarathi Parivahan 
  4. DigiLocker App
  5. Parivahan Services
  6. Aadhar Card
  7. Ration Card
  8. International Driving License
  9. Driving License Online
  10. Voter ID Card

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.