Government

Chief Ministers Of Karnataka From 1947 To 2021

Looking for the list of Chief Ministers of Karnataka? Here is the complete list of Chief Ministers of Karnataka from 1947 to 2021. The below Karnataka CM list include quick facts and frequently asked questions.

We have also compiled the list of Deputy Chief Ministers in Karnataka. Until 1973, the state was called Mysore State and K. Chengalaraya Reddy from Indian National Congress was the first CM to rule the state. Only 3 CMs have completed full term in the state so far.

Chief Ministers Of Karnataka From 1947 To 2021 – The Complete List

Below given is the list of Chief Ministers in Karnataka including the names of constituencies and term.

NameTermPartyConstistuency
K. Chengalaraya ReddyOctober 25, 1947 – March 30, 1952Indian National CongressNA
Kengal HanumanthaiahMarch 30, 1952 – August 19, 1956Indian National CongressNA
Kadidal ManjappaAugust 19, 1956 – October 31, 1956Indian National CongressNA
S. NijalingappaNovember 1, 1956 – May 16, 1958Indian National Congress Molakalmuru
B.D. JattiMay 16, 1958 – March 9, 1962Indian National CongressJamkhandi
S.R. KanthiMarch 14, 1962 – June 20, 1962Indian National CongressHungund
S. NijalingappaJune 21, 1962 – May 29, 1968Indian National CongressShiggaon
Veerendra PatilMay 29, 1968 – March 18, 1971Indian National Congress Chincholi
President's RuleMarch 19, 1971 – March 20, 1972
D. Devaraj UrsMarch 20, 1972 – December 31, 1977Indian National CongressHunsur
President's RuleDecember 31, 1977 – February 28, 1978
D. Devaraj UrsFebruary 28, 1978 – January 7, 1980Indian National CongressHunsur
R. Gundu RaoJanuary 12, 1980 – January 6, 1983Indian National CongressSomwarpet
Ramakrishna HegdeJanuary 10, 1983 – December 29, 1984Janata Party Kanakapura
Ramakrishna HegdeMarch 8, 1985 – February 13, 1986Janata PartyBasavanagudi
Ramakrishna HegdeFebruary 16, 1986 – August 10, 1988Janata PartyBasavanagudi
S.R. BommaiAugust 13, 1988 – April 21, 1989Janata PartyHubli Rural
President's RuleApril 21, 1989 – November 30, 1989
Veerendra PatilNovember 30, 1989 – October 10, 1990Indian National CongressChincholi
President's RuleOctober 10, 1990 – October 17, 1990
S. BangarappaOctober 17, 1990 – November 19, 1992Indian National CongressSorab
M. Veerappa MoilyNovember 19, 1992 – December 11, 1994Indian National CongressKarkala
H.D. Deve GowdaDecember 11, 1994 – May 31, 1996Janata DalRamanagara
J.H. PatelMay 31, 1996 – October 07, 1999Janata DalChannagiri
S.M. KrishnaOctober 11, 1999 – May 28, 2004Indian National CongressMaddur
Dharam SinghMay 28, 2004 – Jan 27, 2006Indian National Congress Congress [Congress-JD(s) coalition]Jewargi
H D KumaraswamyFeb 3, 2006 –  October 8, 2007Janata Dal Secular [BJP-JD(S) coalition]Ramanagara
Presidents RuleOctober 9, 2007 – November 8, 2007
B S YeddyurappaNovember 12, 2007 – November 19, 2007Bhrathiya Janatha Party [BJP-JD(s) coalition]Shikaripura
President's RuleNovember 20, 2007 – May 29, 2008
B S Yeddyurappa30 May 2008 – 31 July 2011Bhrathiya Janatha PartyShikaripura
D.V Sadananda Gowda4 August 2011 – 12 July 2012Bhrathiya Janatha PartyNA
Jagadish Shivappa Shettar12 July 2012 – 12 May 2013Bhrathiya Janatha PartyHubli-Dharwad-Central
Siddaramaiah13 May 2013 – 17 May 2018Indian National CongressVaruna
B S YeddyurappaMay 17 2018 - May 19 2018Bhrathiya Janatha PartyShikaripura
H D KumaraswamyMay 23, 2018 - July 23, 2019JD(S) [INC-JD(S) coalition]Channapatna
B S YediyurappaJuly 26, 2019 - July 27, 2021BJPShikaripura
Basavaraj BommaiJuly 28, 2021- present BJPShiggaon

Chief Ministers Of Karnataka – Interesting Facts

  • The longest serving Karnataka CM is D. Devaraj Ur s (7 years, 234 days -2 terms )
  • H. D. Deve Gowda is the only Karnataka Chief Minister who became the Prime Minister of India
  • B.D. Jatti became the Vice President of India
  • Current Chief Minister Of Karnataka – B. S. Yediyurappa

Deputy Chief Ministers Of Karnataka

Below listed are Deputy CMs of Karnataka.

Deputy Chief MinistersConstituency TenurePartyChief Ministers
S. M. KrishnaMaddur19 November 1992 – 9 December 1994Indian National CongressM. Veerappa Moily
J. H. PatelChannagiri11 December 1994 – 31 May 1996Janata DalH. D. Deve Gowda
SiddaramaiahChamundeshwari31 May 1996 – 7 October 1999Janata Dal (Secular)J. H. Patel
SiddaramaiahChamundeshwari28 May 2004 – 5 Aug 2005Janata Dal (Secular)Dharam Singh
M. P. PrakashHuvina Hadagali8 Aug 2005 – 28 January 2006Janata Dal (Secular)Dharam Singh
B. S. YeddyurappaShikaripura3 February 2006 – 8 October 2007Bharatiya Janata PartyH. D. Kumaraswamy
R. AshokaPadmanabhanagar12 July 2012 – 12 May 2013Bharatiya Janata PartyJagadish Shettar
K. S. EshwarappaShimoga Rural12 July 2012 – 12 May 2013Bharatiya Janata PartyJagadish Shettar
G. ParameshwaraKoratagere23 May 2018 – 23 July 2019Indian National CongressH. D. Kumaraswamy
C. N. Ashwath NarayanMalleshwaram26 August 2019 - PresentBharatiya Janata PartyB. S. Yeddyurappa
Govind KarjolMudhol26 August 2019 - PresentBharatiya Janata PartyB. S. Yeddyurappa
Laxman SavadiMLC elected by MLAs26 August 2019 - PresentBharatiya Janata PartyB. S. Yeddyurappa

Karnataka CM List – FAQs

Who is the current Chief Minister of Karnataka?

B. S. Yediyurappa, BSY or Bookanakere Siddalingappa Yediyurappa is the current and 19th Chief Minister of Karnataka. A member of Bharathiya Janatha Party (BJP), BSY was the first chief minister to form a BJP led government in South India. He took charge on 26 July, 2019.

Who are the Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka

There are 3 Deputy CMs in Yediyurappa led government. The current Deputy Chief Ministers of Karnataka are:
1. Govind M. Karjol
2. C. N. Ashwath Narayan
3. Laxman Savadi

Who is the Chief Minister of Karnataka in 2019

There were two Chief Ministers in Karnataka in the year 2019:
1. H. D. Kumaraswamy, the 18th CM of the state. He took charge on 23 May 2018 and left office on 23 July 2019 since he lost the trust vote.
2. B. S. Yediyurappa, the 19th CM, assumed office as Chief Minister of Karnataka on 26, July 2019.

What is the Chief Minister of Karnataka office address?

The office address of Karnataka CM is:
Address: Room No. 323A, 3rd Floor, Vidhanasoudha, Bangalore-01
Phone +91-80-2225-3414

What is the Chief Minister of Karnataka email id?

Karnataka CMs official email is cm@karnataka.gov.in

Who are the Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka in 2018

G. Parameshwara , MLA from Koratagere constituency, was the Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka in 2018

Who is the first Chief Minister of Karnataka

K. Chengalaraya Reddy (25 Oct 1947 to 30 Mar 1952) was the first Chief Minister of Karnataka, the then Mysore State. D. Devaraj Urs, (20 March 1972 – 31 December 1977) was the first to govern Karnataka after the Mysore State was reamed as Karnataka. He was an MLA from Hunsur.

Who is the first deputy chief minister of Karnataka?

S. M. Krishna from INC is the first deputy chief minister of Karnataka. He served from 19 November 1992 – 9 December 1994 under M. Veerappa Moily.

Who are the Chief Ministers to complete full term in Karnataka?

The only 3 CMs to complete full term are:
S Nijalingappa (1962-68)
D Devaraja Urs (1972-77)
Siddaramaiah (2013-2018)
No CMs from BJP or JDS could complete the term.

Source: https://mybmtc.karnataka.gov.in/gokdirectory/en

Other Useful Information

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.