Government

List Of Districts In Telangana, Revenue Divisions And Municipal Corporations

Looking for the complete list of districts in Telangana? Do you know how many revenue divisions are there in the Districts of Telangana?The State of Telangana has 33 districts. Mulugu and Narayanpet are the latest to be added to list of Districts in Telangana.

Read on for more details such as the largest district in Telangana, the list of revenue divisions in Telangana and more along with some interesting FAQs.

More From Telangana
List Of Telangana Ministers 2020
List Of Telangana Government Holidays 2020
State -Wise List Of CM Helpline Numbers In India
TS Bus Pass – How To Apply For TSRTC Bus Pass In Telangana

List Of Districts Of Telangana

Here is a complete list of Telangana Districts, their population, area, number of revenue divisions, mandals etc.

Name No.of Revenue DivisionsNo. of MandalsArea in Sq. KmPopulationPopulation Density
Adilabad2184153708972171
Bhadradri Kothagudem22374831069261143
Hyderabad216217394332318172
Jagitial4182419985417407
Jangaon2132188566376259
Jayashankar Bhupalpally2206175711434115
Jogulamba Gadwal1122928609990208
Kamareddy3223652972625266
Karimnagar21621281005711473
Khammam22143611401639321
Komaram Bheem2154878515812106
Mahabubabad1162877774549269
Mahabubnagar22652851486777281
Mancherial2184016807037201
Medak1202786767428275
Medchal–Malkajgiri314108424400732251
Mulugu293881294671124
Nagarkurnool1226545893308142
Narayanpet3112336.44566874243
Nalgonda43171221618416227
Nirmal3193845709418185
Nizamabad22742881571022366
Peddapalli2142236795332356
Rajanna Sircilla2132019552037273
Ranga Reddy52750312446265486
Sangareddy32644031527628347
Siddipet42236321012065279
Suryapet22336071099560305
Vikarabad2183386927140274
Wanaparthy1142152577758268
Warangal Rural1152175718537330
Warangal Urban21113091080858826
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri2163092739448239

List Of Revenue Divisions Of Districts In Telangana

Revenue Divisions are the administrative divisions of the Districts in Telangana. Telangana has 74 Revenue Divisions. Adole-Jogipet, created on July 23, 2020, is the latest addition to the list of Revenue Divisions in Telangana. Here is the complete list of Revenue Divisions of the Telangana Districts.

DistrictRevenue Divisions
AdilabadAdilabad, Utnoor
Bhadradri KothagudemKothagudem, Bhadrachalam
HyderabadHyderabad, Secunderabad
JagtialJagtial, Jagtial District, Metpally, Korutla
JangaonJangaon, Station Ghanpur
Jayashankar BhupalpalleBhupalpalle
Jogulamba GadwalGadwal
KamareddyKamareddy, Banswada, Yellareddy
KarimnagarKarimnagar, Huzurabad
Komaram BheemKomaram Bheem Asifabad, Kagaznagar
KhammamKhammam, Kallur
MahabubnagarMahabubnagar
MahabubabadMahabubabad, Thorrur
MedchalKeesara, Malkajgiri
MuluguMulugu
MedakMedak, Narsapur, Toopran
MancherialMancherial, Bellampally
NarayanapetNarayanpet
NalgondaNalgonda, Miryalaguda, Devarakonda,
NagarkurnoolNagarkurnool, Achampet, Kalwakurthy, Kollapur
NizamabadBodhan, Nizamabad, Armoor
NirmalNirmal, Bhainsa
PeddapalliPeddapally, Manthani
Rajanna SircillaSircilla, Vemulawada
Ranga ReddyChevella, Ibrahimpatnam, Rajendranagar, Shadnagar, Kandukur
SiddipetSiddipet, Gajwel, Husnabad
SangareddySangareddy, Narayankhed, Zaheerabad, Andole-Jogipet
SuryapetSuryapet, Kodad
VikarabadVikarabad, Tandur
WanaparthyWanaparthy
Warangal UrbanWarangal Urban
Warangal RuralWarangal Rural, Narsampet
Yadadri BhuvanagiriBhongir, Choutuppal

List Of Municipal Corporations In Telangana

The State of Telangana has a total of 13 Municipal Corporations. You can find the complete list along with the corresponding districts in Telangana here.

DistrictMunicipal Corporations
HyderabadGreater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation
Warangal UrbanGreater Warrangal Municipal Corporation
NizamabadNizamabad
KarimnagarKarimnagar
PeddapalliRamagundam
KhammamKhammam
Ranga ReddyBadangpet
Ranga ReddyBandlaguda Jagir
Ranga ReddyMeerpet–Jillelguda
Medchal MalkajgiriBoduppal
Medchal MalkajgiriPeerzadiguda
Medchal MalkajgiriJawaharnagar
Medchal MalkajgiriNizampet

List of Revenue Mandals in Telangana

There are 591 Revenue Mandals in the State of Telangana. You can find the complete list of Revenue Mandals along with the corresponding districts here.

DistrictNo. of MandalsName of Mandal
Adilabad14Adilabad (urban)
Indervelly
Adilabad (rural)
Narnoor
Mavala
Gadiguda
Gudihatnoor
Utnoor
Bazarhatnoor
Talamadugu
Tamsi
Bela
Boath
Jainath
Bhadradri Kothagudem23Allapalli
Annapureddypalli
Aswapuram
Aswaraopeta
Bhadrachalam
Burgampadu
Chandrugonda
Cherla
Chunchupalli
Dammapeta
Dummugudem
Gundala
Julurupadu
Karakagudem
Kothagudem
Laxmidevipalli
Manuguru
Mulakalapally
Palvancha
Pinapaka
SujathaNagar
Tekulapally
Yellandu
Hyderabad16Amberpet
Himayatnagar
Nampally
Asifnagar
Saidabad
Bhadurpura
Bandlaguda
Golconda
Charminar
Ameerpet
Tirumalagiri
Mareedpally
Shaikpet
Khairatabad
Secunderabad
Musheerabad
Jagitial18Beerpur
Buggaram
Dharmapuri
Gollapalli
Jagitial Urban
Jagitial Rural
Kodimial
Mallial
Pegadapalli
Raikal
Sarangapur
Velgatoor
Metpally
Ibrahimpatnam
Mallapur
Kathalapur
Korutla
Medipalli
Jangaon12Jangaon
Lingala Ghanpur
Bachannapet
Devaruppula
Narmetta
Tharigoppula
Ragunathpally
Ghanpur (Stn)
Chilpur
Zaffergadh
Palakurthy
Kodakandla
Jayashankar Bhupalpally11Bhupalpally
Chityal
Ghanapur (mulug)
Kataram
Mahadevpur
Malhar rao
Mogullapalle
Mutharam (mahadevpur)
Palimela
Regonda
Tekumatla
Jogulamba Gadwal12Aiza
Alampur
Dharoor
Gadwal
Gattu
Itikyala
Kalur Thimman Doddi
Maldakal
Manopad
Rajoli
Undavelly
Waddepally
Kamareddy22Banswada
Birkoor
Bichkunda
Jukkal
Madnoor
Nizamsagar
Pitlam
Nasrullabad
Pedda Kodapgal
Kamareddy
Bhiknoor
Rajampet
Domakonda
Machareddy
Ramareddy
Bibipet
Tadwai
Sadasivanagar
Yellareddy
Gandhari
Lingampet
Nagareddipet
Karimnagar16Karimnagar
Kothapally
Karimnagar Rural
Manakondur
Thimmapur
Ganneruvaram
Gangadhara
Ramadugu
Choppadandi
Chigurumamidi
Huzurabad
Veenavanka
V.Saidapur
Jammikunta
Ellandakunta
Shankarapatnam
Khammam21Bonakal
Chintakani
Kamepalli
Khammam Rural
Khammam Urban
Konijerla
Kusumanchi
Madhira
Mudigonda
Nelakondapalli
T.Palem
Wyra
Yerrupalem
Raghunadhapalem
Singareni
Penuballi
Sathupalli
Thallada
Vemsoor
Enkoor
Kalluru
Komaram Bheem15Asifabad
Jainoor
Kerameri
Rebbena
Tiryani
Wankidi
Sirpur-U
Lingapur
Kagaznagar
Bejjur
Koutala
Sirpur-T
Dahegaon
Chintalamanepalli
Penchikalpet
Mahabubabad16Mahabubabad
Kuravi
Kesamudram
Dornakal
Gudur
Kothaguda
Gangaram
Bayyaram
Garla
Chinnagudur
Danthalapally
Thorrur
Nellikudur
Maripeda
Narsimhulapet
Peddavangara
Mahabubnagar15Addakal
Balanagar
Bhoothpur
CC Kunta
Devarakadra
Gandeed
Hanwada
Jadcherla
Koilkonda
MBNR
MBNR (U)
Midjil
Moosapet
Nawabpet
Rajapur
Mancherial18Chennur
Jaipur
Bheemaram
Kotapally
Luxettipet
Mancherial
Naspur
Hajipur
Mandamarri
Dandepally
Jannaram
Kasipet
Bellampally Mandal
Vempally
Nennel
Tandur
Bheemini
Kannepally
Medak20Medak
Havelighanpur
Papannapet
Shankarampet-R
Ramayampet
Nizampet
Shankarampet-A
Tekmal
Alladurg
Regode
Narsapur
Kulcharam
Kowdipally
Shivampet
Chilipched
Toopran
Chegunta
Narsingi
Yeldurthy
Manoharabad
Medchal–Malkajgiri14Alwal
Bachupally
Balanagar
Dundigal Gandimaisamma
Ghatkesar
Kapra
Keesara
Kukatpally
Malkajgiri
Medchal
Medipally
Quthbullapur
Shamirpet
Uppal
Mulugu9Eturnagaram
Govindaraopet
Kannaigudem
Mangapet
S S Tadvai
Mulugu
Venkatapuram
Venkatpur
Wazeedu
Nagarkurnool20Nagarkurnool
Bijinapally
Tadoor
Thimmajipet
Telkapally
Peddakothapally
Kollapur
Pentlavelli
Kodair
Padara
Lingala
Balmoor
Uppununtala
Achampet
Amrabad
Kalwakurty
Veldanda
Vangoor
Charakonda
Urkonda
Narayanpet11Damargidda
Dhanwada
Kosgi
Krishna
Maddur
Maganoor
Makthal
Marikal
Narayanpet
Narwa
Utkoor
Nalgonda31Nalgonda
Narketpalli
chityala
Kattangoor
Nakerekal
Kethepalli
Shali Gouraram
Thipparthy
Kanagal
Chandur
Miryalaguda
Vemulapalli
Damaracherla
Advidevulapally (New)
Madugulapally (new)
Nidmanoor
Tripuraram
Anumula (Halia)
Tirumalagiri(Sagar)
Peddavoora
Devarakonda
Kondamallepally (New)
P.A.Palli
Gundlapalli (Dindi)
Chandampet
Neredugommu (New)
Nampalli
Marriguda
Chinthapalli
Gurrampode
Munugode
Nirmal19Dilawarpur
Kaddem
Khanapur
Laxmanchanda
Mamada
Nirmal
Sarangapur
Soan
Nirmal (Rural)
Narsapur
Pembi
Dasturabad
Bhainsa
Kubeer
Kuntala
Lokeshwaram
Mudhole
Tanoor
Basar
Nizamabad29Bodhan
Renjal
Rudrur
Kotagiri
Varni
Yedapally
Chandur
Mosra
Makloor
Dichapally
Dharapply
Indalwai
Mogpal
Navipet
Nizamabad South
Nizamabad North
Nizamabad Rural
Sirikonda
Armoor
Balkonda
Bheemgal
Yergatla
Morthad
Mupkal
Jakranpally
Kammarapally
Vailpoor
Mendora
Nandipet
Peddapalli14Anthergoan
Kalvasrirampoor
Eligaid
Julapalli
Odela
Palakurthy
Peddapalli
Dharmaram
Sulthanabad
Ramagundam
Kamanpoor
Manthani
Mutharam
Ramaguiri
Rajanna Sircilla13Boinpally
Chandurthy
Ellanthakunta
Gambhiraopet
Konaraopet
Mustabad
Rudrangi
Rajanna Sircilla Urban
Thangallapalli
Vemulawada
Vemulawada Rural
Veernapalli
Yellareddipet
Ranga Reddy27Hayathnagar
Abdullapurmet
Ibrahimpatnam
Manchal
Yacharam
Madgul
Serilingampally
Rajendranagar
Gandipet
Shamshabad
Nandigama
Kothur
Farooqnagar
Keshampet
Kondurg
Chowdergudem
Saroornagar
Balapur
Maheshwaram
Kandukur
Kadthal
Amangal
Talakondapally
Shankarpally
Moinabad
Shabad
Chevella
Sangareddy26Sangareddy
Kandi
Kondapur
Sadasivpet
Patancheru
Ameenpur
Ramchandrapuram
Munipally
Jinnaram
Gummadidala
Pulkal
Andole
Vatpally
Hathnoora
Zaheerabad
Mogudampally
Nyalkal
Jharasangam
Kohir
Raikode
Narayankhed
Kangti
Kalher
Sirgapoor
Manoor
Nagilgidda
Siddipet23Siddipet(URBAN)
Siddipet(RURAL)
Cinnakodur
Nangnoor
Dubbak
Doulthabad
Mirdoddi
Thoguta
Komuravelli
Cheriyal
Narayanaraopet
Gajwel
Wargal
Mulugu
Jagadevpur
Markook
Kondapak
Raipole
Husnabad
Maddur
Akkannapet
Koheda
Bejjanki
Suryapet23Atmakur(s)
Chivvemla
Jajireddygudem
Mothey
Nuthankal
Penpahad
Suryapet
Thirumalagiri
Thungathurthy
Garidepally
Neredcherla
Nagaram
Maddirala
Palakeedu
Chilkur
Huzurnagar
Kodad
Mattampally
Mellachervu
Munagala
Nadigudem
Ananthagiri
Mallareddygudem
Vikarabad18Vikarabad
Mominpet
Marpally
Bantwaram
Peddemul
Tandur
Basheerabad
Yalal
Dharur
Nawabpet
Pudur
Parigi
Doma
Kulkacherla
Kotepally
Bomraspet
Doulthabad
Kodangal
Wanaparthy14Revally
Gopalpet
Peddamandaddi
Ghanpur
Pangal
Chinnambavi
Srirangapur
Pebbair
Madanapur
Kothakota
Amarchintha
Atmakur
Veepanagandla
Wanaparthy
Warangal Rural16Athmakur
Chennaraopet
Damera
Duggondi
Geesugonda
Khanapur
Nadikuda
Nallabell
Narsampet
Nekkonda
Parkal
Parvathagiri
Raiparthy
Sangem
Shyampet
Wardhannapet
Warangal Urban11Warangal
Khila Warangal
Hanamkonda
Khazipet
Inavole
Hasanparthy
Velair
Dharmasagar
Elkathurthi
Bheemadevarapalli
Kamalapur
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri16Addaguduru
Alair
Atmakur (M)
Bibinagar
Bhongir
Bommalaramaram
Motakondur
Mothkur
Rajapet
Turkapally
Yadagirigutta
Bhoodan Pochampally
Choutuppal
Narayanpur
Ramannapet
Valigonda

Districts In Telangana – Top FAQs

How many districts are there in Telangana?

There are 33 districts in Telanaga. There were 10 districts during the formation of the state in 2014. 21 districts were added in 2016 and two more districts were added in 2019.

Which is the largest district in Telangana?

Bhadradri Kothagudem is the largest district in Telangana with an area of 7483 sq. km.

Which is the smallest district in Telangana?

Hyderabad is the smallest district in Telangana and has an area of 217 sq.km.

Which is the district in Telangana has the highest literacy rate?

With 83.25% literacy, Hyderabad has the highest literacy rate in Telangana.

What are the two new districts in Telangana?

Narayanpet and Mulugu are the two new districts in Telanagana. These districts were added to the State on February 17, 2019.

How many Revenue Divisions are there in Telangana?

There are a total of 74 revenue divisions in Telangana.

How many Revenue Mandals are there in Telangana?

The State of Telangana has a total of 591 Revenue Mandals.

How many Municipal Corporations are there in Telangana?

There are 13 Municipal Corporations in Telangana. 

 Which is the most populated district in Telangana?

With a population of approximately 39,43,323 Hyderabad is the most populated district in Telangana. 

Source: Telangana State Portal Districts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *