Government

Chief Ministers Of Tamil Nadu List From 1969 To Present

Here is a list of Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu, from 1920 till date. We have compiled for you the list of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu from 1920 onwards, where you can find the chronological order of Chief Ministers of the Madras Presidency, Madras State and the State of Tamil Nadu.

You can also find the list of Deputy CMs in Tamil Nadu here.

Tamil Nadu has undergone two territorial reconstitutions to evolve into the State of Tamil Nadu as it exists today. The State of Tamil Nadu was earlier part of the region called the Madras State.

The Madras State included parts of present Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala. Before becoming Madras State, the region was part of the Madras Presidency, which covered most of the Southern India.

Read: Tamil Nadu Ministers List 2021 DMK- Cabinet Ministers Of MK Stalin

Chief Ministers Of Tamil Nadu – Some Interesting Facts

  • The first CM of Tamil Nadu was C. N. Annadurai
  • The Current Chief Minister Of Tamilnadu is MK Stalin
  • Tamil Nadu has had only two Deputy Chief Ministers till date.
  • The first Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu was M. K Stalin, and was appointed in 2011

Read: The List Of RBI Governors – Reserve Bank Of India Governors Since 1935

List Of Chief Ministers Of Tamil Nadu From 1969 To Present

Here is the chronological list of Chief Ministers of State of Tamilnadu from its formation in 1969 onwards.

NameTerm of OfficePolitical PartyElected Constituency
C. N. Annadurai14 January 1969 - 3 February 1969Dravida Munnetra KazhagamLeader of Tamil Nadu Legislative Council
V. R. Nedunchezhiyan4 February 1969 - 9 February 1969Dravida Munnetra KazhagamThiruvallikkeni
M. Karunanidhi10 February 1969 - 5 January 1971Dravida Munnetra KazhagamSaithaappettai
President's rule6 January 1971 - 14 March 1971N/A
M. Karunanidhi15 March 1971 - 31 January 1976Dravida Munnetra KazhagamSaithaappettai
President's rule1 February 1976 - 29 June 1977N/A
M. G. Ramachandran30 June 1977 - 17 February 1980All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamAruppukottai
President's rule18 February 1980 - 8 June 1980N/A
M. G. Ramachandran9 June 1980 - 15 November 1984All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamMathurai Merkku
V. R. Nedunchezhiyan16 November 1984 - 9 February 1985All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamAathoor
M. G. Ramachandran10 February 1985 - 24 December 1987All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamAandippatti
V. R. Nedunchezhiyan25 December 1987-6 January 1988 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamAathoor
V. N. Janaki Ramachandran7 January 1988 - 30 January 1988All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamNot Contested
President's rule31 January 1988 - 26 January 1989N/A
M. Karunanidhi27 January 1989 - 30 January 1991 Dravida Munnetra KazhagamThuraimugam
President's rule31 January 1991 - 23 June 1991N/A
J. Jayalalithaa24 June 1991 - 12 May 1996All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamBargur
M. Karunanidhi13 May 1996 - 13 May 2001Dravida Munnetra KazhagamChepaukkam
J. Jayalalithaa14 May 2001 - 21 September 2001All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamNot Contested
O. Panneerselvam21 September 2001 - 1 March 2002All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamPeriyakulam
J. Jayalalithaa2 March 2002 - 12 May 2006All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamAandippatti
M. Karunanidhi13 May 2006 - 15 May 2011Dravida Munnetra KazhagamChepaukkam
J. Jayalalithaa16 May 2011 - 27 September 2014 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamThiruvarangam
Position vacant on September 28, 2014NA
O. Panneerselvam29 September 2014 - 22 May 2015All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamBodinayakkanur
J. Jayalalithaa23 May 2015 - 22 May 2016All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamDr. Radhakrishnan Nagar
O. Panneerselvam6 December 2016 - 15 February 2017All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamBodinayakkanur
Edappadi K. Palaniswami16 February 2017 - 03 May 2021All India Anna Dravida Munnetra KazhagamEdappadi
Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin7 May 20021 - PresentDravida Munnetra KazhagamKolathur

Read: Full List Of Tamil Nadu Government Holidays 2021

Deputy Chief Ministers Of Tamil Nadu

The State of Tamil Nadu has filled the optional post of Deputy Chief Minister only twice, since its formation. Here is a list of the Deputy Chief Ministers.

NameChief MinisterPolitical Party
M.K. StalinK. KarunanidhiDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
O. PaneerselvamEdappadi K. PlaniswamiAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

List Of Chief Ministers Of Madras State From 1950 – 1969

Here is a list of Chief Ministers of Tamilnadu, when it was part of the Madras State.

NameTerm of OfficePolitical PartyElected Constituency
P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja27 January 1950 - 09 April 1952Indian National CongressLeader of Madras State Legislative Council
C. Rajagopalachari10 April 1952 - 13 April 1954Indian National CongressLeader of Madras State Legislative Council
K. Kamaraj13 April 1954 - 31 March 1957Indian National CongressGudiyatham
K. Kamaraj13 April 1957 - 1 March 1962Indian National CongressSaathoor
K. Kamaraj15 March 1962 - 2 October 1963Indian National CongressSaathoor
M. Bhakthavatsalam2 October 1963 - 28 Fenruary 1967Indian National CongressThiruperumputhoor
C. N. Annadurai6 March 1967 - 13 January 1969Dravida Munnetra KazhagamLeader of Madras State Legislative Council

List Of Chief Ministers Of Madras Presidency From 1920-1950

Here is a list of CMs from 1920 to 1950 when Madras State was still part of the Madras Presidency.

NameTerm of OfficePolitical PartyElected Constituency
A. Subbarayalu Reddiar17 December 1920 - 11 July 1921South Indian Liberal FederationLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
Panaganti Ramarayaningar11 July 1921 - 11 September 1923South Indian Liberal FederationLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
Panaganti Ramarayaningar19 November 1923 - 3 December 1926South Indian Liberal FederationLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
P. Subbarayan4 December 1926 - 27 October 1930UnaffiliatedLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
B. Munuswamy Naidu27 October 1930 - 4 November 1932South Indian Liberal FederationLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
Ramakrishna Ranga Rao5 November 1932 - 5 November 1934South Indian Liberal FederationLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
Ramakrishna Ranga Rao5 November 1934 - 4 April 1936South Indian Liberal FederationLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
P. T. Rajan4 April 1936 - 24 August 1936South Indian Liberal FederationLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
Ramakrishna Ranga Rao24 August 1936 - 1 April 1937South Indian Liberal FederationLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
Kurma Venkata Reddy Naidu1 April 1937 - 14 July 1937UnaffiliatedLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
C. Rajagopalachari14 July 1937 - 29 October 1939Indian National CongressLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
Governor's Rule 29 October 1939 - 30 April 1946N/A
T. Prakasam30 April 1946 - 23 March 1947Indian National CongressLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
Omanthur P. Ramaswamy Reddiar23 March 1947 - 6 April 1949Indian National CongressLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council
P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja6 April 1949 - 26 January 1950Indian National CongressLeader of Madras Presidency Legislative Council

Source: http://www.assembly.tn.gov.in/history/cmlist.htm

Other Useful Information

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.