Government

First Chief Ministers Of India – Full List Of First Chief Ministers of Indian States

Looking for the list of the first Chief Ministers of India? Want to know about the longest serving chief ministers of India? Here is a complete list of the first Chief Ministers of India from the time of independence.

First Chief Ministers Of India – Some Interesting Facts

Find below some interesting facts about the first chief ministers of India:

  • The office of the Chief Minister of Delhi was abolished in 1956 and re-established in 1993
  • Madan Lal Khurana became the Chief Minister of Delhi in 1993
  • The State of Assam had the office of Prime Minister instead of Chief Minister till August 1947
  • Gopinath Bordoloi held the office of Prime Minister of Assam from February, 1946 to August, 1947
  • The erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir had the post of Prime Minister till 1965
  • Mehr Chand Mahajan held office of first Prime Minister of Jammu and Kashmir
  • Sucheta Kripalani was the first woman to hold office as Chief Minister of an Indian State.
  • She served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh from 1963 to 1967

You May Want To Read

Full List Of First Chief Ministers Of India

Find below the full list of first Chief ministers of India.

StateFirst Chief MinistersTenure
AndhraTanguturi Prakasham Pantulu October 01, 1953 to November 15, 1954
Hyderabad (State)M.K. Vellodi January 26, 1950 to March 06, 1952
Andhra Pradesh (Undivided)Neelam Sanjiva Reddy November 01, 1956 to January 11, 1960
Andhra Pradesh (After separation of Telangana)N Chandrababu Naidu June 08, 2014 to May 29, 2019
Arunachal Pradesh Prem Khandu Thungan August 13, 1975 to September 18, 1979
AssamGopinath BordoloiFebruary 11, 1946 to August 06, 1950
Bihar (Undivided)Sri Krishna SinhaJanuary 26, 1950 to January 31, 1961
Bihar (After separation of Jharkhand)Rabri DeviMarch 11, 2000 to March 06, 2005
ChhattisgarhAjit Jogi November 01, 2000 to December 07, 2003
DelhiChaudhary Brahm Prakash March 17, 1952 to February 12, 1955
Goa, Daman and Diu (UT)Dayanand Bandodkar December 20, 1963 to December 02, 1966
Goa (State)Pratap Singh RaneMay 30, 1987 to March 27, 1990
GujaratJivraj Narayan Mehta May 01, 1960 to September 19, 1963
HaryanaPandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma  November 01, 1966 to March 23, 1967
Himachal PradeshYashwant Singh Parmar March 08, 1952 to October 31, 1956
Jammu and Kashmir (Erstwhile J&K State)Gulam Mohammed Sadiq March 30, 1965 to December 12, 1971
JharkhandBabu Lal Marandi November 15, 2000 to March 18, 2003
Karnataka (State of Mysore)K. Chengalaraya Reddy (State of Mysore)October 25, 1947 to March 30,1952 
KeralaE. M. S. Namboodiripad April 05, 1957 to July 31, 1959
Madhya Pradesh (undivided)Ravishankar Shukla November 01, 1956 to December 31, 1956
Madhya Pradesh (After Sepatation of Chhatisgarh)Digvijay SinghDecember1, 1998 to December 7, 2003
Bombay StateB.G. Kher August 15, 1947 to April 21, 1952
MaharashtraYashwantrao Chavan May 01, 1960 to November 19, 1962
ManipurMairembam Koireng Singh July 01, 1963 to January 11, 1967
MeghalayaWilliamson A. Sangma April 2, 1970 to March 03, 1978
MizoramCh. Chhunga May 03, 1972 to May 10, 1977
NagalandP. Shilu Ao December 01, 1963 to August 14, 1966
OdishaHarekrushna Mahatab April 23, 1946 to May 12, 1950
PuducherryEdouard GoubertJuly 29, 1964 to August 14, 1979
Punjab (United)Gopi Chand Bhargava August 15, 1947 to April 13, 1949
Punjab (after division of Haryana)Giani Gurmukh Singh MusaffiNovember 01, 1966 to Match 08, 1967
RajasthanHeera Lal Shastri April 07, 1949 to January 05, 1951
SikkimKazi Lhendup Dorjee May 16, 1974 to August 17, 1979
Madras PresidencyO.P. Ramaswamy Reddiyar March 23, 1947 to April 06, 1949
Madras StateP.S. Kumaraswamy RajaJanuary 26, 1950 to April 10, 1952*
Tamil Nadu C.N. Annadurai January 14, 1969 to February 03, 2969
TelanganaK Chandrashekhar Rao June 02, 2014 to Incumbent
TripuraSachindra Lal Singh July 01, 1963 to November 01, 1971
Uttar Pradesh (Undivided)Govind Ballabh Pant January 26, 1950 to December 27, 1954
Uttar Pradesh (After Separation of Uttarakhand)Rajnath SinghOctober 28, 2000 to March 07, 2002
Uttarakhand (erstwhile Uttaranchal)Nityanand Swami November 09, 2000 to october 29, 2001
West BengalPrafulla Chandra Gosh (Held Office As Premier of West Bengal)August 15, 1947 to January 22, 1948

Chief Ministers Of India Who Also Served As The Indian Prime Ministers

NameState
Morarji DesaiBombay Presidency
Charan SinghUttar Pradesh
VP SinghUttar Pradesh
PV Narasimha RaoAndhra Pradesh
HD Deve GowdaKarnataka
Narendra ModiGujarat

Chief Ministers Of India Who Also Held The President’s Office

Name State
Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy  (6th President) Andhra Pradesh (undivided)
Giani Zail Singh (7th President)Punjab
Basappa Danappa Jatti (Acting President) Karnataka
Shankar Dayal Sharma (9th President) Bhopal State

Source: worldstatesmen.org

Interesting Reads

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Top Diwali Gift Ideas Best Restaurants in Ahmedabad Government Schemes For Women Best Pizzas in Bangalore Best Cafes In Ahmedabad